DepartmenT of Health Services Office of Legal Counsel | STATE OF WISCONSIN |
[…] Section 51.45 (8) and (9), Stats., require the Department to establish minimum health and modes of treatment standards for treatment facilities to be approved as a public or private treatment facility, and to “promulgate rules for acceptance of persons into the treatment program, considering available treatment resources and facilities, for the purpose of early and effective treatment of alcoholics, persons who are drug dependent, and intoxicated persons.” The Department interpreted s. 46.973 (2) (c), Stats., which directs the Department to develop “standards and provision of consultation for local drug dependence and drug abuse programs” to require rules.