DepartmenT of Health Services Office of Legal Counsel | STATE OF WISCONSIN |
[…] DHS 97: Section 46.056 Stats., authorizes the Department to establish the Wisconsin Resource Center (“WRC”) and to administer WRC as a correctional institution. In accordance with s. 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., the Department promulgated rules for complaint procedures for inmates at WRC in order to effectuate the purpose of a statute. DHS 101–108: Section 49.45 (10) Stats., permits the Department to establish rules for the purpose of administering medical assistance in Wisconsin. Eligibility for BadgerCare under s. 49.665, Stats., was superseded by BadgerCare Plus under s. 49.471(3) (a), Stats. Section 49.471, Stats., includes requirements for implementing BadgerCare Plus, and s. (12) (a) 1., Stats., permits the Department to “promulgate any rules necessary for and consistent with its administrative responsibilities under this section, including additional eligibility criteria.” DHS 109: Section 49.688, Stats., directs the Department to implement the SeniorCare program that is designed to provide prescription drug assistance for Wisconsinites aged 65 years or older.